Conference Timetable

SUNDAY 29TH NOV

16:00

Conference Registration opens

18:00

Welcome Reception

 

Dinner (own arrangement)

 

MONDAY, 30TH NOV

8:50

Presidential Opening (Swifts):

Graham Hepworth, University of Melbourne

9:00

Keynote Address (Swifts):

Martin Bland, University of York

Do left-handed people die young?

Chair: Graham Hepworth

9:50 -10:30

Session 1 Swifts:

Medical

Chair: John Field

Session 1 Boardroom: Ecological Modelling

Chair: Teresa Neeman

9:50

Estimates for the mutation rates of spoligotypes and VNTR loci of tuberculosis

Josephine Reyes, University of NSW

Spatial modelling of prawn abundance from large-scale marine surveys using penalised regression splines

Charis Burridge, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

10:10

Personalised medicine: endovascular aneurysm repair risk assessment model using preoperative variables

Mary Barnes, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

Rank regression for analyzing environmental data

You-Gan Wang, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

10:30

Morning Tea (30 minutes)

11:00 -12:20

Session 2 Swifts: Modelling

Chair: Andrew McLachlan

Session 2 Boardroom:

Environmental & Methods

Chair: Zaneta Park

11:00

Introduction to Quantile regression
David Baird, VSN NZ Ltd

 

Capture recapture estimation using finite mixtures of arbitrary dimension

Richard Arnold, Victoria University

MONDAY, 30TH NOV

11:20

How SAS and R integrate

Michael Graham, SAS

The effect of a GnRH vaccine, GonaCon on the growth of juvenile tammar wallabies

Robert Forrester, ANU

11:40

A comparison of matrices of time series, with application in dendroclimatology

Maryanne Pirie, University of Auckland

Model based grouping of species across environmental gradients

Ross Darnell, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

12:00

A Virtual Institute of Statistical Genetics

Rod Ball, Scion (NZ Forest Research Institute Limited)

The use of the chi-square test when observations are dependent

Austina Clark, University of Otago

12:20

Lunch (1 hour 10 minutes)

13:30

Invited Speaker (Swifts):

Ross Ihaka, University of Auckland
Writing Efficient Programs in R and Beyond

Chair: Renate Meyer

14:10 -15:10

Session 3 Swifts:

Variance

Chair: Geoff Jones

Session 3 Boardroom:

Genetics

Chair: John Koolaard

14:10

Variance estimation for systematic designs in spatial surveys

Rachel Fewster, University of Auckland

Developing modules in genepattern for gene expression analysis

Marcus Davy, Plant and Food Research

14:30

Variance components analysis for balanced and unbalanced data in reliability of gait measurement

Mohammadreza Mohebbi, Monash University

High dimensional QTL analysis within complex linear mixed models

Julian Taylor, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

14:50

Modernizing AMOVA using ANOVA

Hwan-Jin Yoon, ANU

Correlation of transcriptomic and phenotypic data in dairy cows

Zaneta Park, AgResearch

15:10

Afternoon Tea (30 minutes)

MONDAY, 30TH NOV

15:40 -17:00

Session 4 Swifts:

Modelling
Chair: Mario DAntuono

Session 4 Boardroom:

Ecology

Chair: Rachel Fewster

15:40

Non-inferiority margins in clinical trials

Simon Day, Roche Products Ltd.

Visualising model selection criteria for presence and absence data in ecology

Samuel Mueller, University of Sydney

16:00

Data processing using Excel with R

Andrew McLachlan, Plant and Food Research, Lincoln

Estimating weights for constructing composite environmental indices

Ross Darnell, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

16:20

Investigating covariate effects on BDD infection with longitudinal data

Geoffrey Jones, Massey University

A spatial design for monitoring the health of a large-scale freshwater river system

Melissa Dobbie, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

16:40

Poster Session

Chair: Melissa Dobbie

18:00

Dinner (own arrangement)

 


 

 

TUESDAY, 1ST DEC

9:00

Keynote Address (Swifts):

Martin Bland, University of York
Clustering by treatment provider in randomised trials

Chair: Simon Day

9:50 -10:30

Session 1 Swifts:

Missing Data

Chair: Vanessa Cave

Session 1 Boardroom:

Count Data

Chair: Hwan-Jin Yoon

9:50

The future of missing data

Herbet Thijs, Hasselt University

A strategy for modelling count data which may have extra zeros

Alan Welsh, ANU

10:10

Application of latent class with random effects models to longitudinal data

Ken Beath, Macquarie University

A reliable constrained method for identity link Poisson regression

Ian Marschner, Macquarie University

10:30

Morning Tea

IBS Biennial General Meeting (60 minutes)

11:30 -12:30

Session 2 Swifts:

Medical

Chair: Hans Hockey

Session 2 Boardroom: Modelling

Chair: Olena Kravchuk

11:30

Multivariate response models for global health-related quality of life

Annette Kifley, Macquarie University

Building a more stable predictive logistic regression model

Anna Campain, University of Sydney

11:50

Estimation of optimal dynamic treatment regimes from longitudinal observational data

Liliana Orellana, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Stepwise paring down variation for identifying influential multifactor interactions

Jing-Shiang Hwang, Academia Sinica

12:10

Parametric conditional frailty models for recurrent cardiovascular events in the lipid study

Jisheng Cui, Deakin University

Empirical likelihood estimation of a diagnostic test likelihood ratio

David Matthews, University of Waterloo

12:30

Lunch (1 hour)

13:30

Organised Social Activities

 

18:00

Dinner (own arrangement)

 


 

 

WEDNESDAY, 2ND DEC

9:00

Keynote Address (Swifts):

Thomas Lumley, University of Washington
Using the whole cohort in analysis of subsampled data
Chair: Alan Welsh

9:50 -10:30

Session 1 Swifts:

Clinical Trials

Chair: Ian Marschner

Session 1 Boardroom:

Fisheries

Chair: Charis Burridge

9:50

Adjusting for nonresponse in case-control studies

Alastair Scott, University of Auckland

An exploratory analysis of the effects of sampling in marine surveys for biodiversity estimation

Hideyasu Shimadzu, GeoScience Australia

10:10

Correcting for measurement error in reporting of episodically consumed foods when estimating diet-disease associations

Victor Kipnis, USA National Cancer Institute

On the 2008 World Fly Fishing Championships

Thomas Yee, University of Auckland

10:30

Morning Tea (30 minutes)

11:00 -12:20

Session 2 Swifts:
Medical Models

Chair: Katrina Poppe

Session 2 Boardroom: Agriculture/Horticulture

Chair: Emlyn Williams

11:00

Relative risk estimation in randomised controlled trials: a comparison of methods for independent observations

Lisa Yelland, University of Adelaide

Incorporating heterogeneity in meta-analyses: A case study

Liz Stojanovski, University of Newcastle

11:20

Multiple stage procedures in covariate-adjusted response-adaptive designs

Eunsik Park, Chonnam National University

Some statistical approaches in estimating lambing rates

Mario DAntuono, Dept. of Agriculture WA

WEDNESDAY, 2ND DEC

11:40

Potential outcomes and propensity score methods for hospital performance comparisons

Patrick Graham, University of Otago

FTIR analysis: associations with induction and release of kiwifruit buds from dormancy

Denny Meyer, Swinburne University of Technology

12:00

Local odds ratio estimation for multiple response contingency tables

Ivy Liu, Victoria University

Non-linear mixed-effects modelling for a soil temperature study

Pauline Ding, ANU

12:20

Lunch (1 hour 10 minutes)

13:30

Invited Speaker (Swifts):

Alison Smith, NSW Department of Industry and Investment

Embedded partially replicated designs for grain quality testing
Chair: David Baird

14:10 -15:10

Session 3 Swifts:

Design

Chair: Ross Darnell

Session 3 Boardroom: Functional Analysis

Chair: Marcus Davy

14:10

Spatial models for plant breeding trials

Emlyn Williams, ANU

Can functional data analysis be used to develop a new measure of global cardiac function?

Katrina Poppe, University of Auckland

14:30

A two-phase design for a high-throughput proteomics experiment

Kevin Chang, University of Auckland

Variable penalty dynamic warping for aligning GC-MS data

David Clifford, CSIRO

14:50

Shrinking sea-urchins in a high CO2 world: a two-phase experimental design

Kathy Ruggiero, University of Auckland

A model for the enzymatically 18O-labeled MALDI-TOF mass spectra

Tomasz Burzykowski, Hasslet University

15:10

Afternoon Tea (30 minutes)

WEDNESDAY, 2ND DEC

15:40 -17:00

Session 4 Swifts:

Methods

Chair: David Clifford

Session 4 Boardroom:

Mixtures & Classification

Chair: Thomas Yee

15:40

High-dimensional multiple hypothesis testing with dependence

Sandy Clarke, University of Melbourne

On estimation of nonsingular normal mixture densities

Michael Stewart, University of Sydney

16:00

Metropolis-Hastings algorithms with adaptive proposals

Renate Meyer, University of Auckland

Estimation of finite mixtures with nonparametric components

Chew-Seng Chee, University of Auckland

16:20

Bayesian inference for multinomial probabilities with non-unique cell classification and sparse data

Nokuthaba Sibanda, Victoria University

Classification techniques for class imbalance data

Siva Ganesh, Massey University

16:40

Filtering in high dimension dynamic systems using copulas

Jonathon Briggs, University of Auckland

Comparison of the performance of QDF with that of the discriminant function (AEDC) based on absolute deviation from the mean

Selvanayagam Ganesalingam, Massey University

18:00

Conference Dinner

 


 

THURSDAY, 3RD DEC

9:00

Keynote Address (Swifts):

Chris Triggs, University of Auckland
Nutrigenomics - a source of new statistical challenges

Chair: Ruth Butler

9:50 -10:30

Session 1 Swifts:

Genetics

Chair: Ken Dodds

Session 1 Boardroom:

Ecology

Chair: Duncan Hedderley

9:50

Combination of clinical and genetic markers to improve cancer prognosis

Kim-Anh Le Cao, University of Queensland

A multivariate feast among bandicoots at Heirisson Prong

Teresa Neeman, ANU

10:10

Effective population size estimation using linkage disequilibrium and diffusion approximation

Jing Liu, University of Auckland

Environmental impact assessments: a statistical encounter

Dave Saville, Saville Statistical Consulting Ltd.

10:30

Morning Tea (30 minutes)

11:00

Invited Speaker (Swifts):

Kaye Basford, University of Queensland
Ordination of marker-trait association profiles from long-term international wheat trials

Chair: Lyn Hunt

11:40 -12:20

Session 2 Swifts:

Medical

Chair: Ken Beath

Session 2 Boardroom:

Genetics

Chair: Julian Taylor

11:40

Finding best linear combination of markers for a medical diagnostic with restricted false positive rate

Yuan-chin Chang, Academia Sinica

Believing in magic: validation of a novel experimental breeding design

Emma Huang, CSIRO Mathematics, Informatics and Statistics

12:00

A modified combination test for the analysis of clinical trials

Markus Neuhauser, Rhein Ahr Campus

Phenotypes for training and validation of whole genome selection methods

Ken Dodds, AgResearch

12:20

Closing Remarks

12:30

Lunch

13:00

Conference Concludes